Consulate General of the Republic of Suriname

WELCOME ON OUR WEBSITE
Consulate General established in Amsterdam represents the Republic of Suriname in protecting the interests of its nationals. The Consulate General provides services such as issuing passports and travel documents, drivers' licenses, documents of the Registry Office/Records Office to its nationals and visas to persons wishing to travel to Suriname. Information about Suriname is also provided to both individuals and bodies corporate.

 
Useful links

List of countries requiring yellow fever vaccination
The Suriname Tourism Foundation's advises on vaccinations and the
zika virus through its website www.surinametourism.sr
Closing on Tuesday, 20 October, 2017 and other national holidays read more.......
New email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
PSA document (Persons of Surinamese Descent). For assistance to apply read more.......

 
Tourist card
The Tourist card is issued in addition to the existing visa types, to a primary category of foreigners who wish to travel to Suriname for tourism purposes.

For points of sale and opening hours of the Tourist card counters read more.....

Foreigners travelling to Suriname for business, work, internship, voluntary work, etc. will not be admitted on a Tourist card; A visa requirement applies.

 

 
Information for holders of a Surinamese passport
Request for a new passport
To avoid difficulties (with your Dutch residence permit and or an intended travel abroad) you are reminded to request a new passport well in time. You may submit a request as early as 8 months before the expiry date of the current passport. For more information on how to proceed, click on this icon.

 

 

 
Visa for Suriname

A visa can be applied for at the Consulate General of the Republic of Suriname located at the De Cuserstraat 11, 1081 CK, Amsterdam. The Visa office is open from Monday through Friday, from 09.00 – 14.00 h.
Please consult our Visa information before submitting your application.

Attention:
Foreigners of non-Surinamese origin, who wish to stay in Suriname for longer than 90 days, must have a priorly approved Authorization for Temporary Stay ("MKV"). A stay of longer than 90 days cannot be regulated after entry with a tourist- or business visa.

 

Language

Poll

Give us your opion about are website
 

Online Users

We have 629 guests online