Home Visa Information Types of visas and (processing) fees
Types of visas and (processing) fees PDF E-mail

non official translation

  

Visa type

(effected as of 1 February 2010) 

  

Validity of the visa

Max. duration of stay allowed

Visa fee in Euro (€)

“KTV”

“Kort verblijf Visum”
Short Term Visa

for individuals or groups
(single entry)

2 months

90 days

40

“KV”

“Kort Verblijf”

Short Stay – entry visa solely on the grounds of an approved (“MKV”) Authorization for Temporary Stay

2 months

 

depending on the validity of the residence permit

40

TS

Tourist Single – Tourist visa with a single entry

2 months

 

90 days

40

TM

Tourist Multiple – Tourist visa with multiple entries

2 months

 

90 days

40

TM

Tourist Multiple – Tourist visa with multiple entries

12 months

 

90 days

150

TM

Tourist Multiple – Tourist visa with multiple entries solely for persons of Surinamese origin

3 years

90 days

165

SV

Special Visa – Visa with one entry for persons of Surinamese origin travelling to Suriname for a death case within the immediate family


*Gratis for children and grand children up to 21 years. See Supporting documents and conditions for a visa application

2 months

 

90 days

*20

 

ZM

“Zakenvisum” Business visa with multiple entries

2 months

90 days

50

ZM

“Zakenvisum” Business visa with multiple entries

2 years

90 days

300

TR

Transit visa – visa with one entry to transit through Suriname

 

3 days

transit within 3 days max.

10

It is very important to consult the information regarding :
Supporting documents and conditions for a visa application

Our webpage Visa information contains information such as opening hours of the Visa Department, visa procedure and how to access the online visa application form.

Attention: Persons of non-Surinamese origin who intend to stay in Suriname for longer than 90 days are not allowed to travel to Suriname on a tourist or business visa. They should apply for an  Authorization for Temporary Stay well in advance.

Remarks regarding the online visa application form
The visa fees which are printed on the online application form are no longer valid.
A visa for 6 months is no longer issued.

 

Language