Home FAQ FAQ Visa, "MKV", etc. FAQ about "MKV"
FAQ about "MKV" PDF E-mail

 

non official translation

 

 

Q: I need to travel to Suriname for an internship and I am not sure whether I should apply for a visa or an Authorization for Temporary Stay.
A: In short :

1) you are not of Surinamese origin and will not stay in Suriname longer than 90 days. You should apply for a tourist visa;

2) you are not of Surinamese origin and you want to stay in Suriname longer than 90 days. You have to apply for a Authorization for Temporary Stay;

3) you are of Surinamese origin and will not stay in Suriname longer than 90 days. You can apply for a tourist visa;

4.) you are of Surinamese origin and you intend to stay in Suriname longer than 90 days. You may travel to Suriname on a tourist visa and remain there for 6 (six) months maximum (without a residence permit). Please return to our homepage for "Consular Affairs".

 

Q: I need to submit an Authorization for Temporary Stay, but I will be one month too late to send in my application, with no fault of my own. Can my application be expedited?
A: The Consulate cannot expedite your application and cannot indicate whether you will receive a early reply. You always have the option to shorten you stay to a max. of 90 days or to postpone your departure with one month.

 

Q: My daughter (not of Surinamese origin) travelled to Suriname for an internship and was not aware that she needed an Authorization for Temporary Stay. What can she do to extend her stay in Paramaribo.
A: She will not be able to extend her stay and will have to leave Suriname after 90 days.

 

Q: For the authorization of Temporary Stay I have to enclose prove of my (financial) means during my stay in Suriname. What does this mean?
A: You have to proof that you have enough money to pay for your expenses in Suriname. Some submit a letter of the student loan or a bank statement, etc.

 

Q: Who has to sign as guarantor for me?
A: If you have sufficient funds to pay for your stay in Suriname, you do not need a guarantor

 

Q: Who should I mention as contact person in my application Authorization for Temporary Stay. My landlord or the placement Bureau for my internship?

A: the contact person who can confirm everything about your internship

 

Q: I do not yet have a voluntary work/internship placement in Suriname, but by the time I have one, it might be somewhat belated to submit my application. What do I do?

A: Your mentor/school/university may issue an official letter stating the name of the Bureau/organization in Suriname which is seeking placement in a certain field for you.

 

Q: In my "KV-visa" a duration of stay of 60 days is mentioned, but I applied for a Authorization for Temporary Stay of 5 months.

A: A “KV” visa is only issued for your first entry. On arrival in Suriname a short term of 30 days is granted. Within two (2) weeks after of your arrival in Suriname you have to register with the Department for Aliens’ Registration (Ministry of Justice and Police) for further formalities regarding your longer stay.

 

Q: I was granted Authorization for Temporary Stay in Suriname. Can I visit another country during my stay in Suriname without a visa for my return to Suriname?

A: When your Authorization for Temporary Stay in Suriname is formalized, you have to register with the Registry/Records Office ("CBB") and the Ministry of Justice and Police ("KPS" - Department of Registration of Foreigners). These two offices will place a stamp in your passport confirming the period of validity of your Authorization of Temporary Stay. On the basis of those two stamps you may travel out and enter Suriname without a visa.

 

Q: My partner, with whom I live together, is of Surinamese origin, can I also submit my request for an Authorization for Temporary Stay in Suriname?

A: No, only couples who are legally married to someone of Surinamese origin, may also submit their request for a residence permit in Suriname